Tuesday, December 25, 2007

In Sweden

Been sleeping a lot and eating.

Love it.

Going snowboarding tomorrow. No snow though...

Sunday, December 16, 2007

Going back to Sweden

I´m still editing like 48 hours before I need to be at the airport. And I haven´t started moving out :)

Fuck. It will be the worst 48 hours ever, again.

Can´t wait for falukorv and palt.

Oh, and the movie is in stores

Friday, December 14, 2007

Pretty funny

and possibly very pathetic.

Check out this adult who knocks the little kid down:

Here´s another clip of parents fighting in the stands.. wow. I like the part where the coach opens the door and shove his army of 8 year old to take part in the the fight. Good parenting/coaching..

- Hey your 8 year old kid hit my 7 year old!
- Oh yeah, take this.. hahah. Meatheads.

Hampus has a black ass and a new sponsor.

Hampus is his dream car.

Todd using his left arm.
Trying to throw like Rosie O´Donnel.

I don´t want to become a snowboard gossip dude. But these news were too good not to share with the world.

Hampus landed on his ass in Italy and broke his back, completely lame obviously.

He also just signed with my 12-years-fifty friend Todd Richard´s company O-Matic. Completely un lame.

I wish them luck with their partnership (yes it´s allowed for two dudes to join "partnership" in Todd´s home state of Massachusetts). Pretty sure that´s why he keeps a PO box over there.

Now they can share Audi tuning tips with each other on team trips.
Both are pretty good at passing time with "would-you-rather" scenarios. Although Todd have to lay the Rosie O`Donnel ones to rest, getting old.

Good match guys. Stoked for you.

Here´s the press release:

Oh and DC opened a new store in LA today, on Melrose. Very nice.

Thursday, December 13, 2007

Jätte älg? Varför inte?

Sorry guys. This clip is in swedish. It´s funny.

It´s a giant moose. Well it might become a reality if they get the permission and funding.

I hope it happens.

Berättarrösten är bara för bra. Såg det här klippet för ett tag sen, men det är lika kul än.
Inte trist att älgen heter Stoorn.

Sunday, December 09, 2007

I love this shit, wow.

I´m speechless.

Well not really, so I´m gonna go out on a limb and say she voted for Bush.

Saturday, December 08, 2007

NYC for a few days.

The purpose of the trip was to show the DC movie to a couple of sales reps, employees, tv people and magazines.

We rented a little bar in SoHo and had a few cocktails.

Other than that I just walked around the city and couldn´t sleep at night. I guess NYC never sleeps, neither did I.
Well actually, I did sleep for 95% of flight there and back.
And yeah, no hockey (Toronto won 2-6).
And from what I can tell there are a few meatheads in Skellefte AIK who could use their neanderthal-ish urge to fight over here. The swedish Elitserie isn´t the NHL. It´s embarrassing enough to see fights in the NHL (not to mention the audience yelling KICK HIS ASS at the top of their lungs). So to see that kind of behavior (after incident fights) in Sweden is embarrassing.

Left sunny San Diego very early in the morning.

The surf was huge the day I left, 16-20 feet. Here are some pictures from Encinitas.
I could see the waves from the plane.

Weather and tv in the cab. And finally you can pay with visa. I heard that all new cabs in NYC are required to be hybrids, nice.

Went to see the Coen bros new movie. It was good, but kinda dull and long (that´s what she said:)
Corey Webster from Thrashin had the lead roll. Here´s the trailer: www.apple.com/trailers/miramax/nocountryforoldmen/trailer

View from room.

Ladders and stuff.

Expensive parking rates.

Museum Of Modern Art was closed.. at 5 o´clock! What the fuck?

People watching the DC movie.They had awesome deep fried brownies at this place. Not healthy.

Me and local.

Went to see the Lakai movie around the clock after. Well I saw like 4 parts. Very impressive skating.
When I thought Koston had the last part Guy Mariano´s part comes on. But then Marc Johnson ends it.
I like Mariano´s finesse. He had some sweet body varial stuff to grinds and shit. Marc is cool to watch too.

12.30 on friday.. leaving NYC and the Atlantic Ocean.

3.55 friday. Flying into San Diego and the Pacific Ocean. Two oceans in in the same day.. That´s not bad. Way more oceans than Columbus saw in one day.

San Diego´s airport is in the middle of the city. Crazy set up. What´s also pretty nuts is that it takes about the same time to fly from New York to both San Diego and Stockholm.

Why do people need to lean over the belt when they wait for their bags? I never understood that. The world would be such a better place if everyone just took four steps back and chilled out before getting their precious bags.

Editing some stuff for DC as well as trying to figure out where I´m gonna store all my shit.

Here´s the dvd... so many hours and pain and joy in a small package.

And other priceless Patrik Ekwall moment for you swedes

Monday, December 03, 2007

New York hockey tix

Toronto at Rangers.

I´ll scalp tickets, if I make it. Have obligations until
7-ish... game starts at 7...

Good thing it´s cheap to watch sports here...

Saturday, December 01, 2007


DC had a x-mas party last night in SD, it was a fun time. I drank mojitos all night.

Going to New York next week for some screenings and stuff for the DC movie. Looking forward to walking around on Manhattan.

Hur kul är inte det här klippet?